Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
CF-GFS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1634TB19
YOM:
1966
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from an icy lake, the airplane nosed down and crashed. Two passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.