Date & Time: Jun 20, 1995 at 1645 LT
Registration:
N1348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kukaklek Lake - Port Alsworth
MSN:
1348
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
18300
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
9499
Circumstances:
The certificated airline transport pilot of N1348 and 3 passengers were northwest bound at 200 feet over a remote river. The business flight was en route to a fishing lodge after picking up lodge clients from a remote lake. The certificated commercial pilot and sole occupant of N7832H was southbound at 200 feet over the same area of the river. Witnesses observed the two airplanes collide and descend into the river. The witnesses did not observe either airplane take evasive action. The weather conditions were reported as scattered clouds at 3,500 feet and a visibility of 25 miles.
Probable cause:
The failure of both pilots to maintain adequate visual lookout.
Final Report:
N1348.pdf100.23 KB