Date & Time: Sep 8, 1953 at 0915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yopal – Sogamoso
MSN:
378
YOM:
1952
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Yopal at 0909LT bound for Sogamoso with one pilot and five civilians on board. Few minutes later, it crashed in a mountainous area near Yopal. As it failed to arrive in Sogamoso, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found. The wreckage was eventually located March 30, 1954.