Date & Time: Sep 13, 1978 at 1130 LT
Registration:
N37741
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Whittier
MSN:
269
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
3125
Captain / Total hours on type:
106
Circumstances:
En route from Anchorage to Whittier, weather conditions worsened while the pilot was flying into a canyon. The single engine airplane lost height then crashed in a river bed. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Sudden windshift,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Flew into blind canyon,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Float equipped,
- No antenna for ELT.
Final Report:
N37741.pdf117.41 KB