Date & Time: Aug 18, 1985 at 1403 LT
Registration:
N68085
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Tutna Lake
MSN:
1332
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
4190
Captain / Total hours on type:
406
Aircraft flight hours:
9018
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed on the side of a mountain at an elevation of 2,200 feet approximately 3 miles from its intended destination, a remote lake. Purpose of the flight was to discharge caribou hunters into an area where caribou were spotted early that day. The aircraft was destroyed by fire. Inspection of the wreckage failed to reveal a mechanical failure/malfunction. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
3. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N68085.pdf87.95 KB