Date & Time: Nov 23, 1968 at 1315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Popayán – Pasto
MSN:
978
YOM:
1956
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Popayán to Pasto, the single engine struck the slope of Mt El Calvario located about 3 km northeast of San Lorenzo. A passenger was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.