Date & Time:
Jul 11, 2014 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
0784238 BC (Friell Lake Logging)
Registration:
C-FFRL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
St John Harbour - Sandspit
MSN:
482
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Saint John Harbour, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed on the shore of the Athlone Island, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four occupants were injured.