Date & Time: Nov 5, 1977 at 1535 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tres Esquinas - Puerto Leguizamo
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing near the Rio Aguarico while completing a flight from Tres Esquinas to Puerto Leguizamo, apparently after being lost. The wreckage was spotted three days later about 20 km from the Colombia - Ecuador border and all four occupants were evacuated.