Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1981
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-FEYT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lac-à-l’Eau-Claire - Poste-de-la-Baleine
MSN:
487
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a forest fire survey flight from Lac-à-l’Eau-Claire to Poste-de-la-Baleine (Kuujjuarapik). While flying at low height, the right float struck tree tops. The pilot apparently attempted to make a corrective manoeuvre when the airplane banked left then descended into trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined as the aircraft was totally destroyed. However, an examination of the propeller blades revealed that the engine was running at high rpm at the time of impact. Also, it was reported that the ELT failed to function because of a depleted battery pack which was two years past its expiry date.