Date & Time: Aug 6, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
CF-FHW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
58
YOM:
1949
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a patrol flight, taking part to a search for a murder suspect. In flight, the single engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain bordering the Skaha Lake, near Okanagan Falls. All three crew members were killed.