Date & Time:
May 19, 1982
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-FTYB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
397
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude, the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found near the Narrows Inlet and both occupants were killed.