Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1957 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
JZ-PAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Merauke - Merauke
MSN:
636
YOM:
1954
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed on a beach located 30 km northwest of Merauke while completing a coast survey flight. Three occupants were killed and a fourth was injured.