Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1968 at 1143 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
HK-1101-G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barrancabermeja – Bogotá
MSN:
97
YOM:
1951
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Barrancabermeja Airport at 0900LT bound for Bogotá-Eldorado Airport. En route, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of La Palma. The wreckage was found ten days later and all three occupants have been killed.