Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1979 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
N68086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ketchikan - Ketchikan
MSN:
1383
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission in the Ketchikan area. While flying at a relative low altitude, the student pilot initiated a steep 180 turn close to water when the airplane struck trees and crashed. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees after the pilot-in-command misjudged altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- inadequate supervision of flight,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft.
Final Report:
N68086.pdf74.44 KB