Date & Time:
Feb 20, 2009 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
N5342G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kenai - Kenai
MSN:
854
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
9000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
9483
Circumstances:
The certificated flight instructor was familiarizing the second pilot with ski operations in a ski-equipped airplane during an instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that he took the flight controls from the second pilot to demonstrate a touch-and-go landing on a frozen, snow-covered lake. After landing to the east, the instructor said that he kept the tail of the airplane up and the airspeed just below flying speed in order to make ski tracks on the lake to check the snow conditions. About midway along the lake the instructor added full engine power and the airplane became airborne but failed to climb sufficiently to avoid colliding with an area of rising, tree-covered terrain at the departure end of the lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. Postaccident examination revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies. The instructor noted that after the accident he noticed occasional strong gusts of wind from the west.
Probable cause:
The flight instructor’s decision to attempt a touch-and-go landing toward rising terrain and with a tailwind, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain during takeoff.
Final Report:
N5342G.pdf86.56 KB