Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1959
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
CF-FHE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5500
Circumstances:
While taking off from a remote terrain located about 35 km southwest of Kangiqsujuaq (Wakeham Bay), the single engine aircraft failed to get airborne, veered off runway and came to rest upside down. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel starvation due to a pilot inattention to fuel system (fuel selector on wrong tank, empty).