Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1991 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
John P. Larche
Registration:
C-FJPL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
811
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions (low clouds), the single engine aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Watt, about 11 km northwest of High Level. The pilot was injured while the passenger was killed.