Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1968
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
CF-EYV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
478
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While making a turn in marginal weather conditions, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the MacKenzie Mountain Range. The wreckage was found 177 km southwest of Fort Norman. All four occupants have been killed.