Date & Time: Nov 5, 1983 at 1220 LT
Registration:
N9006
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Simplot Ranch - Mahoney Creek
MSN:
271
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1150
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
7590
Circumstances:
The pilot took off from the Simplot Ranch Airstrip which was located beside the middle fork of the Salmon River, approximately 27 miles northwest of Challis, ID. He departed downriver toward the northeast, but the destination was a usfs strip about 7 miles upriver to the southwest. A course reversal normally would have been made about 6 miles downriver. However, a turn-around was attempted over a relatively shallow (bench) area on the west side of the river, about 1-1/4 mi from the departure strip; where, according to the operator, it could have been made under ideal conditions. The aircraft crashed in the bench area while on a westerly heading. It came to rest in an upright attitude with little evidence of forward velocity, but with severe vertical collapse. No evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure was found. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
3. (f) terrain condition - rising
4. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) clearance - inadequate - pilot in command
6. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
7. Stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N9006.pdf87.01 KB