Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1996 at 2024 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-FIBP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Watson Lake - Desolation Lake
MSN:
787
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a positioning flight from Watson Lake to Desolation Lake. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the single engine aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located in hilly terrain, about 114 km southwest from Watson Lake. The wreckage was found a day later and the pilot was killed.