Date & Time: Jun 6, 1969
Operator:
Air West BC
Registration:
CF-JOP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Hardy - Millbrook Cove
MSN:
1058
YOM:
1957
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Port Hardy at 0925LT on this float equipped Beaver on a mail flight to Millbrook Cove and other remote areas. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was ever found. A partly burnt fuel gauge was found in the region of Bull Harbour on 16 June 1970 and it is believed it was part of the missing airplane.