Date & Time: Nov 10, 1984 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-IDH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barham - Barham
MSN:
1534
YOM:
1963
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At a height of approximately 50 feet after take-off the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot was able to glide the aircraft over several drainage banks, two fences and an irrigation canal but a high rate of descent developed and the aircraft landed heavily and overturned. Fire broke out and the central section of the fuselage was burnt out. The pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The investigation was hampered by the extent of fire damage and the cause of the loss of engine power was not positively established.
Final Report:
VH-IDH.pdf22.09 KB