Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1974 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Merric Aviation
Registration:
N7620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dietrich - Chandalar - Happy Valley
MSN:
1574
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
235
Circumstances:
En route from Dietrich to Chandalar, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and fog. While flying over mountainous terrain, the pilot initiated a turn when the single engine airplane struck a mountain and crashed. The wreckage was found few hours later and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Company dispatch,
- Tried to fly thru obscured mountain pass.
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Company dispatch,
Final Report:
N7620.pdf120.84 KB