Date & Time: Mar 28, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
CF-ABA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
315
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While searching mountainous terrain for a missing aircraft, the pilot entered a narrow mountain valley at low altitude. While attempting to round to come back out of it the aircraft struck a tall tree while in a 60° bank to the left. and crashed in flames and burned. Four Persons sustained fatal injuries.
Source: www.dhc-2.com