Date & Time: Oct 2, 1954
Registration:
CF-FHA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whitehorse – Ross River – Vangorda Creek
MSN:
15
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1896
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Whitehorse Airport for Vangorda Creek with an intermediate stop at Ross River, carrying fuel and personnel Army Survey camps. While cruising in marginal weather conditions at an altitude of 4,275 feet, the single engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Fox, west of Ross River. As it failed to arrive at Ross River, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found eleven days later, on October 13. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed, the pilot George Milne and three passengers.