Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1969
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
CF-RZL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1283
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Moshabong Lake and completing a last turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed into the lake near the shore. Two passengers were killed while a third one and the pilot were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the takeoff was made with the aircraft slightly overloaded and with a non approved type wide transom aluminium boat strapped externally to the aircraft. On final to Moshabong Lake, control was lost due to strong gusty wind.