Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1977 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
James C. McKinney
Registration:
N67690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Titusville - Titusville
MSN:
1182
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Titusville on a local flight when he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in flames in Morrisville. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent due to pilot incapacitation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Alcohol level of 1,49‰,
- Struck catenary lines of Amtrak railroad.
- Alcohol level of 1,49‰,
Final Report:
N67690.pdf75.74 KB