Date & Time:
May 1, 1963
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
HK-195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Medellín – Turbo
MSN:
867
YOM:
1956
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Six minutes after takeoff from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, the pilot encountered technical problems with the engine. He lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Montegrande, some 30 km north of Medellín. Three passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.