Date & Time: May 5, 1955
Registration:
CF-GQK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
85
YOM:
1950
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Mont-Joli Airport, while climbing, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed upside down. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot Albert King was killed.