Date & Time: Aug 7, 1994 at 1355 LT
Registration:
N126UA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kodiak - Karluk Lake
MSN:
1400
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
1023
Captain / Total hours on type:
139
Aircraft flight hours:
22159
Circumstances:
The VFR only part 135 on demand sightseeing flight entered instrument meteorological conditions and collided with terrain. The surviving passenger reported that as the flight progressed, the ceiling and visibility deteriorated. Witnesses in the area reported heavy fog and estimated the ceiling and visibility to be 50 feet and one-fourth of a mile. The company's training program and operations policies and procedures did not address VFR flight in marginal weather conditions. A passenger survived while six other occupants were killed, among them three Dutch and two Swiss citizens.
Probable cause:
The pilot of the VFR only flight intentionally entered instrument meteorological conditions. Factors in the accident were the inadequate procedures/directives by the company/operator management concerning continued VFR flight in marginal weather conditions and the fog.
Final Report:
N126UA.pdf103.31 KB