Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1964
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
JA3043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
446
YOM:
1953
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was involved in the surveillance of a swimming area in the Biwa Lake when it crashed in unknown circumstances few hundred yards off Minamikomatsu. The crew fate remains uncertain.