Date & Time: Sep 26, 1985 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5317G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hidden River - Willow
MSN:
617
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4900
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Aircraft flight hours:
7640
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with terrain in a mountain pass at an elevation of 3,600 feet msl. The pilot obtained a weather briefing at 1329 gmt on 9/26/85 at which time Merrill Pass was forecast to be closed by 1100 adt due to deteriorating weather. The last radio communication with the aircraft was at 1803 gmt when contact was made with McGrath FSS. At this time the pilot made a pilot report stating the weather at Merrill Pass was marginal; 2 miles visibility with snow and occasional moderate turbulence. The wreckage was located on 9/29/85 and indicated the aircraft contacted the terrain in a relatively level attitude with considerable airspeed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (f) improper use of procedure - pilot in command
3. (c) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - turbulence
5. (f) weather condition - snow
6. (f) weather condition - obscuration
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
7. (c) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
8. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N5317G.pdf89.66 KB