Date & Time: Jul 30, 1966 at 1531 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1009
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín –Puerto Berrío
MSN:
1197
YOM:
1958
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Medellín Airport, while climbing, the engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost. The airplane crashed in flames an industrial area located near the airport, killing all eight occupants.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.