Date & Time: Jun 11, 1979
Operator:
Registration:
N68084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stuart Island - Quadra Island
MSN:
912
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Stuart Island on a short flight to Quadra Island, located 39 km away. About five minutes after takeoff, the pilot lost control of the airplane that nosed down and crashed few hundred meters off Maurelle Island. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.