Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1970 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
FAC-105
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palanquero – Manizales
MSN:
265
YOM:
1952
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Manizales-La Nubia Airport, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed few km from the airfield. Two passengers survived while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.