Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1954
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
ZK-AXK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
89
YOM:
1950
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a spraying mission when the accident occurred in unclear circumstances. He was killed in the crash.