Date & Time: Apr 21, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
VP-YIM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lilongwe – Blantyre
MSN:
87
YOM:
1951
Country:
Malawi
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Blantyre, the pilot encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions and decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane hit a tree and crashed in Lunzu, about 6 km northeast of the Chileka Airport. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were injured.