Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1975
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Laurentian Air Services
Registration:
CF-BPA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wabush - Wabush
MSN:
1612
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Wabush on a forest fire patrol. In unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed into Lake O'Keefe and sank by 80 feet of water. The wreckage was found few hours later about 60 km southwest of Wabush and all four occupants were killed, among them two government conservation officers working as forest rangers for the Newfoundland Department of Natural Resources.