Date & Time: Jul 28, 1993 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Aero Golfe
Registration:
C-FIUS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lake Allard - Seven Islands
MSN:
901
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following the derailment of a train, employees of the mine company 'QIT Fer et Titane' should be transferred from Lake Allard to Seven Islands. After takeoff from Lake Allard, the engine failed. As no suitable terrain was available, the pilot initiated a 180 turn to attempt an emergency landing on the lake. During the last turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the lake. A passengers was rescued while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons. The aircraft stalled during the last turn because its speed was insufficient.