Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1979
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-FZKJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1001
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route to Kuujjuarapik Airport (Poste-de-la-Baleine), about 25 miles from the destination, the pilot informed ATC about the deterioration of the weather conditions with low clouds and rain showers. Because he could see intermittently the airport, he decided to continue the approach. On short final, the airplane struck the ground and crashed about 300 feet short of runway threshold. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. The flight was completed on behalf of Brochu Industries.
Probable cause:
VFR approach in IMC conditions.