Date & Time: Jul 26, 1993 at 1001 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FRQW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bella - Klemtu
MSN:
618
YOM:
1954
Flight number:
3V801
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Klemtu, while completing a last turn to the left, the single engine aircraft struck a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot misjudged the distance with the ground and was probably hampered by the presence of local fog banks that were along the shore.