Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1984 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
N4787C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yes Bay - Ketchikan
MSN:
1330
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1510
Circumstances:
The pilot flew into a canyon with a climb-out gradient in excess of the aircraft capability and collided with the upsloping terrain. The pilot said he had hit a downdraft and turned away from the rising terrain just as collision occurred. Surviving passengers do not recall any turbulence or sinking sensation before the crash. The pilot did not report any turbulence or downdrafts anywhere except at the accident site. Two passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) aircraft performance, climb capability - exceeded
4. (c) clearance - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (c) proper climb rate - not possible - pilot in command
Findings
Final Report:
N4787C.pdf85.83 KB