Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1981 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
South East Alaska Airlines
Registration:
N31618
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ketchikan - Ketchikan
MSN:
858
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
541
Circumstances:
While returning to Ketchikan following a local touristic charter flight in the region, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. In limited visibility due to fog, he lost his orientation then the control of the float equipped aircraft that crashed, bursting into flames. All six occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and uncontrolled collision with ground after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot became lost/disoriented,
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Fog,
- Visibility down to zero.
- Fog,
- Visibility down to zero.
Final Report:
N31618.pdf117.13 KB