Date & Time: Mar 14, 1981 at 1500 LT
Registration:
N6473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - East Twin Lake
MSN:
410
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2304
Captain / Total hours on type:
702
Circumstances:
While completing a turn at low height, the aircraft stalled and crashed near Kenai. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot exercised poor judgment,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Low level turn,
- Aircraft at least 1,230 lbs over gross weight,
- CofG 5% aft of rear limits.
Final Report:
N6473.pdf116.58 KB