Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1974 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
N129WA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kasaan - Coffman Cove
MSN:
1004
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kasaan in adverse weather conditions. After takeoff, it entered local fog when it struck tree tops and crashed on a hilly terrain. The pilot and a passenger were injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Fog,
- Visibility 1/4 mile or less,
- Entered local fog conditions shortly after takeoff.
- High obstructions,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N129WA.pdf107.57 KB