Date & Time: Dec 14, 1988 at 1505 LT
Registration:
N89U
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorne River - Kasaan
MSN:
160
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2752
Captain / Total hours on type:
1565
Circumstances:
The pilot planned to land at a seaplane base that was located in a bowl shaped cove. During the landing, the aircraft touched down long on water swells and the pilot elected to go around. Witnesses reported that during the go-around, the pilot initiated a steep turn while still at low altitude to avoid buildings and rising terrain. However, the aircraft entered a steep descent and crashed on a wooden walkway along the shoreline near the seaplane dock. No preimpact part failure or malfunction of the aircraft or engine was evident. The pilot was killed and both passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: landing - aborted
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
3. (f) terrain condition - water, rough
4. (c) planned approach - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) aborted landing - delayed - pilot in command
6. (f) terrain condition - high obstruction(s)
7. Maneuver - initiated - pilot in command
8. (c) airspeed - inadequate - pilot in command
9. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N89U.pdf89.3 KB