Date & Time: Oct 10, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
FAP317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
104
YOM:
1951
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Iquitos, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on the Rio Napo but on final, the seaplane struck a tree trunk and crashed into the river. The mechanic was able to swim to the shore and was rescued while six other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.