Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1993 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
N64273
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iliamna - Stayhok River
MSN:
897
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Aircraft flight hours:
5518
Circumstances:
While maneuvering at low altitude to observe moose, the airplane stalled into the ground. The lodge's senior pilot stated that the lodge had no recurrent training program. Three passengers were killed while three other occupants including the pilot were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the inadequate recurrent training of the pilot by the operator/management.
Final Report:
N64273.pdf109.84 KB