Date & Time: Sep 15, 1967 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2118
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1589
YOM:
1964
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
While landing on a glassy water at Whitewater Lake, the single engine airplane overturned, came to rest and sank. The pilot escaped uninjured while all five passengers drowned.
Probable cause:
Improper level off on part of the pilot who failed to use the flaps properly. On short final, they were in a full down position.
Final Report:
N2118.pdf74.76 KB