Date & Time: May 10, 2016 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FMPV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1304
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a private airstrip in Lumby, the airplane suffered engine problems. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a prairie located 300 feet from a house, bursting into flames. All three occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot and both passengers were en route to the south of the province when the accident occurred.